Georgia FFA & Ag Ed Home
 
Curriculum & SAE FFA GVATA Young Farmers Foundation Alumni FFA Camps
 
 
 
  National FFA Convention & Expo
Welcome
Sign In
 
 
     
 
 
 
2016 National Competitors      


CDE Area Chapter/Student Results
Agricultural Communications Cambridge High 1st place
GOLD
10th High Individual-
Katie Fishman
Agriculture Mechanics Bleckley County High GOLD
Agricultural Sales East Jackson High BRONZE
Dairy Evaluation White County High 6th place
GOLD
Environmental/Natural Resource Bleckley County High 5th Place
GOLD
Farm Business Management North Oconee High SILVER
Floriculture Mary Persons High GOLD
Forestry Banks County High BRONZE
Horse Evaluation Lee County High GOLD
Job Interview Elizabeth Beacham- Colquitt County 1st place
GOLD
Livestock Evaluation Hart County High SILVER
Marketing Plan Franklin County High SILVER
Meats Evaluation Perry High GOLD
Nursery/Landscape Perry High 1st place
GOLD
1st Place High Individual-
Josh Lee
3rd Place High Individual-
Dawson Dooley
4th Place High Individual-
Dustin Atzor
Poultry Evaluation East Jackson High 10th place
GOLD
Prepared Public Speaking Laura Alton- North Murray High BRONZE
Extemporaneous Speaking Willie Sizemore- Lee County High BRONZE
Creed Speaking Justin Sandlin- Echols County High BRONZE
Parliamentary Procedure Gilmer County High GOLD
Veterinary Science Islands BRONZE

 
 
Proficiency Area Student Chapter Results
Agricultural Processing Mary Kaitlyn Wheeler East Laurens WINNER
Agriscience Research- Integrates Systems Hunter Corbett Lowndes County WINNER
Dairy Production- Entrepreneurship Kesley Kohl Putnam County Finalist
Dairy Production- Placement Jay Moon Morgan County Finalist
Env. Science/Natural Resources Cole Sosebee White County Finalist
Equine Science- Placement Bailey Anderson Lowndes County Finalist
Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production Cody Chapman Miller County Finalist
Food Science and Technology Chance Hingson Lowndes County Finalist
Fruit Production Callie Warren Lowndes County WINNER
Goat Production Lakelin Pilcher Chattooga County Finalist
Home and/or Community Development Katie Barton Alcovy Finalist
Landscape Management William Johnson Colquitt County Finalist
Nursery Operations Chris Cook Appling County Finalist
Outdoor Recreation Chandler Kudyk Lowndes County Finalist
Poultry Production Daniel Dobbs Franklin County WINNER
Small Animal Production and Care Erica Conner Brantley County Finalist
Specialty Crop Production Landon Herring Lowndes County WINNER
Swine Production- Placement Murdock Wynn Colquitt County WINNER
Vegetable Production Garrett Harrell Colquitt County WINNER
Veterinary Science Ansley Bennett North Hall Finalist
Wildlife Production and Management Jess Aldridge Lafayette Finalist-
Ireland Trip
Winner

          

National Chapter Award Chapter Results
Outstanding Middle School Jefferson Middle Finalist
Outstanding Middle School
Madison County Middle WINNER
Outstanding Middle School
Pelham Middle Finalist
Outstanding Middle School
West Jackson Middle Finalist
        

 

Agriscience Fair Category & Division Student(s) Chapter Results
Animal Systems- 1 Ellison Pitchford Lowndes County Gold
Animal Systems- 2 Clay Parker Lowndes County Gold
Animal Systems- 3 Elizabeth Fisher &
Gabriella Daugherty
Lowndes County 2nd Place-
GOLD

Animal Systems- 4 Kamara Anderson &
Amara White
Gordon Central Silver
Environmental/Natural Resources- 1 Ty Parks Lowndes County 2nd Place-
GOLD
Environmental/Natural Resources-2 Charity Brown Lowndes County WINNER
Environmental/Natural Resources- 3 Zachary Gay &
Cedric Montgomery
Lowndes County WINNER
Food Products & Processing- 1 Tamara English Dutchtown WINNER
Food Products & Processing- 2 Brianna Matheny Lowndes County Silver
Food Products & Processing- 3 Madison Marvel &
Allie Pilgrim
Franklin County MS Silver
Food Products & Processing- 4 Levi Herring &
Conway McNeil
Lowndes County WINNER
Plant Systems- 2 Courtney Cameron Lowndes County WINNER
Plant Systems- 3 Raquel Martinez &
Serenity Howell
Hilsman MS Gold
Plant Systems- 4 Chandler Kudyk &
Chance Hingson
Lowndes County WINNER
Power, Structure & Technology - 1 Zachary Vanhessen Hilsman MS 3rd Place-
GOLD
Power, Structure & Technology - 2 Trevor Ross Lowndes County 3rd Place-
GOLD
Power, Structure & Technology - 3 Joseph Mitchell &
Jacob Tompkins
Franklin County HS Silver
Power, Structure & Technology - 4 Frankie Balmer &
Jackson Sumner
Lowndes County WINNER
Social Systems - 1 Gracy Sexton Sonoraville 2nd Place-
GOLD
Social Systems - 2 Kayla Hall Lowndes County 3rd Place-
GOLD
Social Systems - 3 Joseph Corbett &
Levi Brown
Pine Grove MS 2nd Place-
GOLD 

Social Systems - 4 Carol-Ann Worsham &
Benjamin Worsham
Gordon Central 3rd Place-
GOLD

        

 National FFA Convention and Expo's Hall of States Results
 Winder-Barrow FFA  1st Place  


Band/Chorus/Talent Student Chapter Results
Talent Hunter Albritton
Flint Helms
Davis Towns
Crisp County Top 15
Talent
Hayden Echols Madison County
Talent
Brittany Heath Arabia Mountain Top 15


Talent Tayla Scott Screven County
Band Blake Segars Franklin County






   
 


  Registration is NOW open!  
   

Attention Teachers: To access the online registration process, login to your MyFFA account from your Georgia Ag Ed login  and go to the National FFA Convention page. 



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
   
 
Curriculum & SAE    |    FFA Association    |   GVATA    |   Young Farmers    |   Foundation    |   Alumni    |   FFA Camps

© 2017 Georgia FFA & Agriculture Education. All Rights Reserved.
Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics, Inc.